is mediation required for divorce
[…] However, you can be assured that your information will remain confidential. In many cases, mediation is a great first step. Through a greater understanding of each other's points of view, anxiety and anger are reduced. More often than not, by the time the divorce complaint is filed the spouses have already separated. Even if parties fail to settle their case at mediation, it still provides the opportunity to see how the other party views the case and the issues, which can be especially helpful in preparing the case for further litigation. Iowa law (Iowa Code Section 598.7) states that "the district court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order the parties to participate in mediation in any dissolution of marriage action or other domestic relations action.". The reality is that even in cases that will last three hours or less, the Courts want people to participate in mediation. Forensic accounting can help family lawyers win cases while at the same time their clients are able to keep money which might otherwise be taken from them in a divorce.